Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and important information

a. Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice (together with our terms of use http://www.rhomotion.com and any other documents referred to on it) (“Notice“) sets out important information as to how Rho Publishing and Consulting Ltd of The News Building, 3 London Bridge Street, London, England, SE1 9SG (collectively referred to as Rho Motion” “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice) processes any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  

b. Data Controller

Rho Motion is the controller and responsible for your personal data. 

c. Contact Details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Adam Panayior sent by post to the above mentioned address. 

d. Changes to this Notice

Any changes we make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Notice.  

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.  

e. Third Party Links

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.  

2. What personal data do we collect and why?

a. The Types of Personal Data we Process  

i. Contact details, including your name, billing address, delivery address, e-mail address and phone number (“Contact Data“) 

ii. Identification details, including your name personal description and photograph date of birth, gender, marital status, title (“Identity Data“) 

iii. Financial details, including your financial and payment card details (“Financial Data“) 

iv. Technical details in relation to how you use https://rhomotion.com/ (our site) including your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform (“Technical Data“) 

v. Information about your visit(s) to our site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page (“Usage Data“) 

vi. Your interests, preferences, feedback, survey responses, payments to and from you and details of products/services you have purchased (“Transaction Data“) 

vii. Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences (“Marketing Data“) 

b. Where we Collect Personal Data From

We may collect your personal data from you when you:  

i. Use our site, including when you: fill in forms on our site, register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site; or  

ii. Correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  

We may also collect your personal data from third party sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information. 

c. We use information held about you in the following ways:

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. 
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. 

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful group.  

    Purpose/Activity
    To register you as a new customer
    To provide you with information, products and services that you request from us
    To process and deliver your order including managing payments and collecting and recovering money owed to us
    To manage our relationship with you, including: to notify you about changes to our service, updating you about this Notice and asking you to leave a review of take a survey
    To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
    To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service
    To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
    Type of Data
    (a) Identity Data, (b) Contact Data
    (a) Identity Data, (b) Marketing Data
    (a) Identity Data, (b) Contact Data, (c) Financial Data, (d) Transaction Data, (e) Marketing Data
    (a) Identity Data, (b) Contact Data, (c) Other
    (a) Identity Data, (b) Contact Data, (c) Financial Data, (d) Transaction Data, (e) Marketing Data
    (a) Usage Data, (b) Technical Data
    (a) Usage Data, (b) Technical Data
    Lawful basis for processing
    Performance of a contract with you
    (a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests
    (a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
    (a) Performance of a contract with you, (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform and assess the effectiveness of our marketing strategy)
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    Marketing 

    If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form).  

    Cookies 

    Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

    Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. 

    We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. 

    Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website. 

    You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org. 

    3. Sharing your personal data

    We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above: 

    a. Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. 

     b. Selected third parties including: 

    i. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; 

     ii. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; 

     iii. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

    a. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 

    b. If Rho Motion or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 

     c. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://www.rhomotion.com and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rho Motion , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

    4. Transfers outside the UK

    In general, when transferring your personal data outside the UK:  

    a. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

     b. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

    Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK. 

    5. Storage of your personal data

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

    6. Data retention

    We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with information or a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).  

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

    7. Your rights

    If you are an individual covered by this Privacy Notice, under certain circumstances you have rights the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:  

    ACCESS: You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal date we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.  

    RECTIFICATION: You have the right to request correction of the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of any new data you provide to us.  

    ERASURE: You have the right to request we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 

    RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING: In certain circumstances you can request that we suspend the processing of your personal data.  

    OBJECT: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data in certain circumstances.  Specifically, where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 

    PORTABILITY: In certain circumstances, you can request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly uses, machine-readable format.  

    Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you have the right to withdraw your consent. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.  

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  

    If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the details in section 1(c) above. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

    8. How to complain

    Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we use your personal data. You can contact us at the details are the top of this form. You have the right to complain to the regulator and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint. In the UK, the regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to make a complaint can be found on their website 

    Seminar Series Live – Privacy Policy

    By registering for this Event, you agree to the following terms (the “Terms”): 

      1. Rho Publishing and Consulting Ltd (“Rho Motion”) may use the details submitted to it for the purposes of providing the services in relation to Events, including, but not limited to Event registration, communications, Event access, dining, administration (including before, after and during the Event), invoicing and payment, delegate lists, post-Event feedback, quality checks, participant verification (including for sanctions and trade control purposes) research and polling and to send you information about related Rho Motion products and services which may be of interest to your business. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time. 

     2. In order to fulfil our obligations to you in relation to the Event, we may share relevant personal data with presenters, Event venue management, the Online Event Platform, trainers, organisers, print houses, finance partners, connected communities, faculties, committees, Event service providers and external delivery partners.

    3. You consent to filming, sound recording and photography at the Event, which may include, without limitation, filming, sound recording and photography featuring your image. You acknowledge and agree that Rho Motion is the sole and exclusive owner of all rights in the content and hereby waive any and all: (a) rights in and to such content, and (b) claims that you may have relating to or arising from the content and/or its use.  Without limitation, Rho Motion shall be permitted to use the content anywhere in the world for promotional and other purposes, without any payment or compensation. If you do not wish to be photographed or filmed at the Event please notify the photographer and/or videographer during the Event and we will use reasonable endeavours to comply with your request.

    4. You agree to have your details shared with our Event affiliates.

     5. For more information about our data protection policy please go to our Privacy Policy at http://www.rhomotion.com

     6. Rho Motion shall:

    (a) comply with all applicable requirements of the Data Protection Laws; and 

    (b) process any personal data which it obtains or holds in relation to a Participant under or in relation to these Terms only for the purposes of carrying out its obligations under these Terms. 

    7. These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with these Terms.

    DEFINITIONS

    “Data Protection Laws”: any applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing, privacy and use of personal data including, without limitation, GDPR,  national laws implementing the GDPR, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended from time to time; laws or regulations implementing Council Directive 2002/58/EC, and; any judicial or administrative interpretation of any of the above, and any guidance, guidelines, codes of practice, approved codes of conduct or approved certification mechanisms issued by any national authority. 

     “Event”: an event operated by or on behalf of Rho Motion including a conference, exhibition, convention, congress, summit, seminar, webinar, meeting, workshop, award dinner, public training, private or bespoke training and Online Events. 

     “Event Venue”: the venue at which a physical Event is held. 

     “GDPR“: Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April, 27 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. 

    Online Event“: an online, virtual or non-physical conference, exhibition, convention, congress, summit, seminar, webinar, meeting, workshop, award dinner, public training, private or bespoke training or other event. 

    Online Event Platform“: any website, platform, forum or other online environment used by Rho Motion for the purposes of hosting an Online Event. 

    Participant/You/Your“: an individual who attends an Event in any capacity other than as a representative of Rho Motion or of the Event Venue or Online Event Platform. 

    Cookie Policy

    I. COOKIE POLICY FOR BENCHMARK MINERALS 

    This is the Cookie Policy for Benchmark Minerals, accessible from https://rhomotion.com/  

    II. WHAT ARE COOKIES 

    As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies. 

    III. HOW WE USE COOKIES 

    We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use. 

    IV. DISABLING COOKIES 

    You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies. 

    V. THE COOKIES WE SET 

      • Account related cookies 
        If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out. 
      • Login related cookies 
        We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in. 

    VI. THIRD PARTY COOKIES 

      In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. 

        • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. 
        • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the social media sites will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. 

      VII. MORE INFORMATION 

        If you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at info@rhomotion.com